“LEGATE” Law Firm participated in the Central Asian Energy Investment Forum.
On 20-21 September, “LEGATE” Law Firm took part in the Central Asian Energy Forum, which was held in Tashkent.
The forum was arranged by the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Asian Development Bank under the auspices of the Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) programme.
The CAREC programme was established at the initiative of the Asian Development Bank in 2001. It brings together states as well as non-state actors and institutions and is aimed at promoting accelerated economic growth and common prosperity through strong collaborative relationships.CAREC member states include Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, China, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Mongolia.
One of the main outcomes of the forum was the signing of a ministerial-level declaration that envisages the development by 2030 of a common energy strategy for all CAREC member states.Issues of transition to alternative energy sources and many other issues were also discussed at the forum.